Ali's Blogs

Turkey’s new Residency law for 2016: See how you are affected

19th September 2016

***UPDATED***

New amendments to the Foreigners and International Protection Law No. 6458 where added on August 13th 2016.



The amendments to the law now mean the following changes have happened:


·       Short term residence permits now allow you to stay in Turkey for up to 2 years instead of just 1.


·       Family residence permits have also been extended under the new amendments which now means they are granted for up to 3 years instead of the previous maximum of 2 years.


·       Foreign national investors (this includes dependants) and the KKTC are now being granted short term residence permits for up to 5 years.


·       Under the new amendments the 24 hour weekly limit for working undergraduate students have now been removed.  


Also;


·       Changes to the amendments also been that the 120 day limit for short term residence permits have also been removed.


·       And finally the 180 day limit for family residence permits have also been removed.


 


Why This Is Great News For Foreigners!


The amendments are great news for foreigners in Turkey because now more people can come and go from Turkey without the worry of their residence permit being cancelled and the changes also show that the Migration Department is listening to what foreigners want and are actively trying to make sure they are happy. 


After all one year can go by so incredibly quickly and the two or three years offered by the Short term or family residence permit now means you’ll have much more time in Turkey.  


Be Aware; If you spend large amounts of time abroad this this will also affect your application for Turkish citizenship or if you wish to apply for a long term permit.


 


Negative Areas


While on the whole the changes to the law are overwhelmingly positive there is always going to be a few negative issues. The most prevalent at the moment is that not many insurance companies in Turkey offer extended insurance for two years.


However there’s some good news because Groupama Sigorta (one of YellAli’s partners) will very soon be offering a 2 year policy.
We’ll keep you updated with the latest developments but for now why not use the Groupama calculator to check your policy prices or apply for insurance online.

Please note; Those holding SGK or over 65 don’t need to worry about this


The other negative issue are that the required documents for getting a residence permit seem more stringent in recent weeks with more and more documents being required. Apostile Stamps are also being more commonly seen as a requirement and they weren’t that commonly seen before.


However YellAli can also help you with this. We can help you with everything both the residence applications and helping you get the documents you need. This includes notarising services, officially translated documents and Apostile documents. Get in touch with the YellAli Foreigner Center today for all the help you need!


 

Are the applications being accepted?


And the answer is? YES!

If you need assistance with your application get in touch.


Keeping up-to-date

YellAli will keep you updated on all the changes you need to beware of and you can even join our mailing list so you can always keep up to date on the latest updates.   



Written by David Varty - YellAli Content Team



Turkish Residence Permit

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Enjoy this Blog? read more Blogs:-Sign up to YellAli's weekly newsletter and receive the latest information in Turkey - Tips, procedures, advice, promotions and much more! 
|   JOIN YELLALI FOR FREE |   What is YellAli ?   |   VIEW ALL BLOGS


 

Comments (1)

Pete Jones

20th September 2016 My understanding is that previously you could not spend more than 90 days in any 120 day period in Turkey so when you say the 120 rule has been withdrawn does this mean you can spend as much time as you like in Turkey up to the expiry date on your visa and enter and leave as many times as you like ?
Does this also mean that in the case of the LTRP the rule about the number of days you are allowed out of the country within the last 8 years has also been suspended ?


Please login to comment

username or email
Password