Ali's Blogs

Turkish Tourist Visa

3rd February 2015

The Turkish Tourist Visa or e-Visa is a document that allows the bearer to legally enter Turkey.

Each visa is valid for 180 days and allows the visitor mullitple entries of up to 90 days in Turkey. (*please note some nationalities can only get a maximum of 30 days out of every 180 days. i.e Chinese citizens - Please check official evisa website for more details.)

The e-visa or entry visa can be purchased online or on entry to Turkey. Visitors arriving to Turkey can purchase an entry visa from Turkish airports, either by interactive kiosk placed at arrivals, or directly from border authorities.
[SEE UPDATE HERE]

The cost of an e-visa online is 20 USD, and the cost of a visa at arrivals to Turkey is 20 GBP.

*e-Visa - Applicants need to visit » www.evisa.gov.tr , and provide the requested information. Once the application has been approved and online payment made, please download the e-Visa. This should be printed and shown to the Turkish custom officers upon arrival in to Turkey. (you may also show custom officials proof of your e-visa via your smart phone or electronic device)

The below website is the official e-visa website of the Turkish Government. Please use this website to avoid paying high service charges. ALWAYS Remember if the website you are using does not include “.gov.tr” at the end of the URL (website link) or display the 'Ministry of Foreign Affairs' logo, it is NOT AN OFFICIAL website and you will be charged a high premium for using their services. OFFICIAL SITE BELOW

http://www.yellali.com/assets/images/e-visa-turkey.png

Most foreign nationals are required to obtain a visa for visiting Turkey, and includes countries such as; USA, United Kingdom, Ireland, Canada & Australia. Check here for the full list.

Tourist visa rule; One can not exceed 90 days in Turkey within the previous 180 days from the date of their departure.

How to calculate the 90/180 day visa?
Important note to remember - Always count backwards from the date you leave Turkey (Your departure date)

When you depart from Turkey, count back 180 days (it doesn’t matter if this includes x2 separate visa periods) – and count how many days spent in turkey during that period. As long as your days spent do not exceed 90 days you will be fine.

NOTE: The 90 days includes the first day of arrival and final day of departure.

NOTE : Be careful not to overstay the 90 day period.

*Holders of a valid Turkish Residence permit do not need to purchase an e-visa/tourist entry visa.

Please also note - NEW PASSPORT GUIDELINES FOR TURKEY

In new rules relating to the entry of foreign passport-holders to Turkey;

as from 1 January 2015 passports should have at least 60 days validity from
the date of expiry of a traveller's visa, visa exemption period or residency permit to be able to enter the country.





Enjoy this Blog? read more Blogs:-Sign up to YellAli's weekly newsletter and receive the latest information in Turkey - Tips, procedures, advice, promotions and much more! 
|   JOIN YELLALI FOR FREE |   What is YellAli ?   |   VIEW ALL BLOGS




Please login to comment

username or email
Password