Ask a Question
Full list of Questions

#e-visa

An e-Visa is a document that allows the bearer to legally enter Turkey.

Applicants can obtain an e-visa from www.evisa.gov.tr (official government website)
Once the applicants details have been entered online and payment made (by credit card) the e-visa will be sent to the registered email address.

Prices are approx. 12GBP or 20USD

Applicants need to print out their e-Visa and show it to customs officials when entering Turkey.

Please note: Turkish authorities can deny entrance of a holder of e-Visa to Turkey in certain cases. Holders of visas issued by Turkish embassies or consulates are subject to the same procedure too, thus can be denied entrance.
e-Visa is granted only for tourism and trade purposes. Application for other types of visa (work visa, student visa etc.) are required to be submitted through Turkish Embassies or Consulates.

Related Questions
How do I apply for an e-visa - Turkey?
All e-visa queries

Tags: e-visa, Visas

You will need a valid passport (see guide lines here) and a credit card (Master or Visa).

Applicants need to visit the official government website www.evisa.gov.tr and purchase an e-visa online.
Please follow the online step-by-step process from the e-visa website.

Applicants need to print out their e-Visa and show it to customs officials when entering Turkey.

Prices are approx. 12GBP or 20USD

There are a number of unofficial websites offering 'e-visa' stickers, however, these are not official and not endorsed by the Turkish government. It is advisable that you do not use these websites.

Please note: Turkish authorities can deny entrance of a holder of e-Visa to Turkey in certain cases. Holders of visas issued by Turkish embassies or consulates are subject to the same procedure too, thus can be denied entrance.

Tags: e-visa

Yes, you can obtain a multiple-entry e-visa if you are a citizen of one of the countries listed below:-

United Kingdom
Ireland
U.S.A
Canada
Australia

Antigua and Barbuda, Armenia, Austria, Bahamas, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Croatia, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Grenada, Haiti, Hong Kong, Hungary, Jamaica, Kuwait, Maldives, Malta, Mauritius, Mexico, Moldova, Netherlands, Norway, Oman, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Saudi Arabia, Slovakia, South Africa, Spain, United Arab Emirates

The Turkish Tourist Visa or e-Visa is a document that allows the bearer to legally enter Turkey.
» www.evisa.gov.tr/en

Each visa is valid for 180 days and allows the visitor mullitple entries of up to 90 days in Turkey.

The e-visa or entry visa can be purchased online or on entry to Turkey. Visitors arriving to Turkey can purchase an entry visa from Turkish airports, either by interactive kiosk placed at arrivals, or directly from border authorities.

The cost of an e-visa online is 20 USD, and the cost of a visa at arrivals to Turkey is 20 GBP.

More about the e-visa can be found » here



Tags: e-visa

The e-visa applies to the following countries:-

United Kingdom
Ireland
U.S.A
Canada
Australia

Afghanistan, Algeria, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Armenia, Austria, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Benin, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, China, Comoros, Congo, Republic of the Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Côte d'Ivoire, Croatia, Djibouti, Dominica Dominican Republic, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Greek Cypriot Administration of Southern Cyprus, Grenada, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Haiti, Hong Kong, Hungary, India, Indonesia, Iraq, Jamaica, Kenya, Kuwait, Lesotho, Liberia Madagascar, Malawi, Maldives, Mali, Malta, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Moldova, Mozambique, Namibia, Netherlands, Niger, Nigeria, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Rwanda, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Slovakia, Somalia, South Africa, Spain, Sudan, Swaziland, Taiwan, Tanzania, Togo, Uganda, United Arab Emirates, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe

Please note: If your country is not listed, you are either exempt or you need to make an application to your nearest Turkish Embassy/Consulate General

Tags: e-visa

No, 'family' and 'group' applications which will allow up to 10 people traveling together to apply under the family e-Visa application and up to 300 people (e.g tour groups, large wedding parties etc) to apply under the group application.

These application types will require only one bulk payment at the end of the process.

Family Application;
Families should provide a single e-mail address to be used for a family application. Upon completing the application of the last member of the family by clicking the ‘Save and Continue’ button, the Foreign Ministry will send a confirmation e-mail to the provided e-mail address. A lump sum payment can be made after this stage. Upon receiving the payment, the Foreign Ministry will make the e-Visas available for download. If requested, a payment receipt will be issued under the name of the first applicant.

Please note; all members of the family must originate from the same country; their travel documents must be the same type (e.g. normal, official, diplomatic); and their arrival date must be the same.

for further information, please visit the official e-visa website; www.evisa.gov.tr

Related Questions
How do I apply for an e-visa - Turkey?
All e-visa queries

Tags: e-visa

No. If you obtained an e-Visa and did not enter Turkey, you are not eligible for a refund.

Also, if you made a mistake on your e-visa application and paid the full amount, you are not eligible for a refund.
According to the official e-Visa government website; The responsibility of any mistake is with the applicant.

Related Questions
How do I apply for an e-visa - Turkey?
All e-visa queries

Tags: e-visa

No, you cannot. If your travel dates have changed for any reason, you must apply for a new e-Visa.

Related Questions
How do I apply for an e-visa - Turkey?
All e-visa queries

Tags: e-visa

Unfortunately, not. You can only purchase an e-visa with a credit or a debit card (only Mastercard or Visa).
However, the card does not have to be under your name.

Related Questions
How do I apply for an e-visa - Turkey?
All e-visa queries

Tags: e-visa

Yes, every family member is required to have their own e-visa when visiting Turkey.

What if my child is included in my passport?
Also, yes. please use her/his name along with your passport information in the application.

Related Questions
How do I apply for an e-visa - Turkey?
All e-visa queries

Tags: e-visa

You should apply for your e-Visa at least 24 hours before your departure.
However, you are advised to make an application at least one week before your departure.

Related Questions
How do I apply for an e-visa - Turkey?
All e-visa queries

Tags: e-visa

Your e-Visa will be e-mailed to you within 24 hours after completion of your application.

Related Questions
How do I apply for an e-visa - Turkey?
All e-visa queries

Tags: e-visa

Your e-visa is valid from the date specified in your application and you can enter Turkey from the specified date and any dates within this period.

Please note: You can not change the specified dates on your e-Visa - a new application will need to be made

Related Questions
How do I apply for an e-visa - Turkey?
All e-visa queries

Tags: e-visa

No, you do not need an e-Visa and you are not required to purchase one as you already hold a residency permit. (must be valid) This is sufficient enough for entering Turkey.

The new e-visa is only applicable to visitors without a valid visa.

Related Questions
All e-visa queries


Disclaimer: The information on this site is provided as a general guide. Information published to YellAli is confirmed by official government departments in Turkey. Whilst every effort is made to ensure that the site is up to date and accurate, information may be subject to change at any time. YellAli does not accept any responsibility or liability for inaccuracies in this information.



Tags: e-visa

Foreigners arriving to Turkey without a visa will be able to obtain their e-Visas via interactive kiosks to be placed at Turkish airports.

Please note: Lengthy delays are expected at Turkish airports for those purchasing a visa via the kiosks. It is advisable to purchase an e-visa online.

See also; » Announcement on countries who ended visa stamp application at the border gates

TURKISH TOURIST VISA FEES FOR 2016

WHO FEES FOR E - VISA VIA E - VISA APPPLICATION SYSTEM (www.evisa.gov.tr)  FEES FOR VISA ON ARRIVAL TO TURKISH AIRPORTS AS OF 11 APRIL 2016  
United Kingdom , Ireland, U.S.A, Netherlands, Belgium, Norway, Spain 20 $ 30 $ / 25 € / 20 £
Australia, Canada 60 $ 70 $/ 50 € / 45 £
Iraq, Kuwait, Malta, South African Republic No Fee No Fee


For all other countries please see Visa Fees for all Countries


Related Questions
» How do I apply for an e-visa - Turkey?
» All e-visa queries
» Receive Advice, TIPS & important updates
Direct to your email address
 
Sign up FREE to YellAli







Tags: e-visa, Visas

No, the e-Visa is only required for anyone entering Turkey without a valid visa.

Related Questions
How do I apply for an e-visa - Turkey?
All e-visa queries

Tags: e-visa

If you have deleted your online e-visa, you do not need to purchase a new e-visa

Instead, please go to; www.evisa.gov.tr/en/status/

And enter your details;

Reference No (if you do not know this leave blank)
Passport Number
E-mail address


Please enter your application reference number in the relevant box. If you do not know this number, enter only your e-mail address and passport number.

Your reference number is written in the e-mail message that we sent to you. It is a combination of letters and numbers
[source e-visa.gov.tr]

Download & print


Related Questions
How do I apply for an e-visa - Turkey?
All e-visa queries



Tags: e-visa

Overstaying your visa is taken seriously by the Turkish Authorities. (Tourist visa & Residence Permit) If you overstay your visa, you will be fined upon departure. Fines vary according to the length of time you have overstayed.

You may also be banned from re-entering Turkey for a period of time as follows:

-Overstay 1-15 days: No ban.
-Overstay from 16-90 days: banned for up to three months.
-Overstay for more than 90 days i.e. from the 91st day: banned for up to six months.

If you wish to stay longer than 90 days in Turkey, you must apply for a » Turkish residence permit

If you have overstayed and issued with an entry ban, you must apply for your next visa at the Turkish Embassy or Consulate overseas before you travel.

Related
» What should I do if my tourist visa expires while still in Turkey
» Residence Permit Types
» e-visa for Tourists



Disclaimer: The information on this site is provided as a general guide. Information published to YellAli is confirmed by official government departments in Turkey. Whilst every effort is made to ensure that the site is up to date and accurate, information may be subject to change at any time. YellAli does not accept any responsibility or liability for inaccuracies in this information.



Tags: e-visa

The citizens of the countries listed below are required to travel with an airline company which signed a protocol with the Turkish Foreign Ministry. At present, the airline companies that signed this protocol are Turkish Airlines and Pegasus Airlines.

Angola, Benin, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Burundi,

Cameroon, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Comoros,

Republic of Congo, The Democratic Republic of Congo, Côte d'Ivoire, Djibouti, Egypt,

Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Gabon, Gambia,

Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Kenya, Lesotho,

Liberia, Madagascar, Malawi, Mali, Mauritania,

Mozambique, Namibia, Niger, Nigeria, Rwanda,

São Tomé and Príncipe, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Somalia, Sudan,

Swaziland, Tanzania, Togo, Uganda, Vietnam,

Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe,


Tags: e-visa