Ask a Question
Full list of Questions
Some Foreign nationals are required to obtain a visa for visiting Turkey.

Foreigners from most countries (including USA, UK, Australia, Canada)
can visit Turkey for a total of 90 days in every 180.
*Please read YellAli's latest article
» 90/180 day tourist visa for Turkey – new rules explained




*e-Visa - Applicants need to visit » www.evisa.gov.tr , and provide the requested information. Once the application has been approved and online payment made, please download the e-Visa.
Please print and shown to the Turkish custom officers upon arrival in to Turkey.

Can I still obtain a tourist visa at the airport? when will this change?

Yes, you can still obtain a "sticker visa" or e-visa via the interactive kiosk at the airport upon arrival into Turkey.

Please Note : Be careful not to overstay. Overstaying your visa is taken very seriously by the Turkish Authorities.

See also » evisa & entry visa FEES


Disclaimer: The information on this site is provided as a general guide. Information published to YellAli is confirmed by official government departments in Turkey. Whilst every effort is made to ensure that the site is up to date and accurate, information may be subject to change at any time. YellAli does not accept any responsibility or liability for inaccuracies in this information.







Tags: None