Ask a Question
Full list of Questions
Do I need a visa to live in Turkey? Do I need a visa to visit Turkey? How do I renew my UK passport if I live In Turkey?
What should I do if my passport is lost or stolen in Turkey? How do I apply for a residency permit in Turkey? How do I apply for Turkish Citizenship?
How many times can I enter Turkey with a Tourist visa? What should I do if my Tourist visa expires while still in Turkey? What is a (YKN) Yabanci Kimlik number?
How do I apply for a (YKN) Yabanci Kimlik number? How do I apply for a work permit in Turkey? How to apply for a Turkish driving license?
How do I obtain a health report in Turkey and what tests are required? How do I obtain a certified translation of my driving license? (Turkey) How do I renew my Turkish residency permit?
How much is a residency permit in Turkey? How long does it take to receive a Turkish residence permit? Turkish Tax Number
How to change your address on your Residency Permit Am I required to inform the Turkish authorities when I change my British passport? (obtain a new passport number) I have a Turkish Residency Permit - Can I leave Turkey for any length of time?
Applying for a work permit for the first time Short term Residence Permit - Turkey Family Residence Permit - Turkey
Student Residence Permit - Turkey Long term Residence Permit (permanent) - Turkey Can a UK passport holder apply for a short term residency permit for less than 1 year?
How do I contact the GDMM? (General Directorate of migration management) When is the earliest time you can renew a Residence Permit? (Turkey) What are the passport requirements for entering Turkey?
What are the consequences of overstaying my visa ? (Turkey) Do I need to inform the authorities when I leave Turkey? How to apply for a 8 year residence permit in Turkey? (Long term - permanent permit)
Turkish Residence Permit Requirements TURKISH RESIDENCE PERMIT FEES Do I need Health Insurance for the Long Term Residence Permit? - Turkey
Turkish Residence Permit Card 120 and 180 day rule for Turkish Residence Permits How much is the long term residence permit? Turkey
TURKISH RESIDENCE PERMIT - REQUIREMENTS FOR SHORT TERM PERMIT TURKISH RESIDENCE PERMIT - REQUIREMENTS FOR FAMILY PERMIT TURKISH RESIDENCE PERMIT - REQUIREMENTS FOR STUDENT PERMIT
Turkish Residence Permit - Points to consider Directorate General of Migration Management District Offices - Turkey First time Turkish Residence Permit Application IMPORTANT NOTES
Renewal of Turkish Residence Permit IMPORTANT NOTES How do I complete the Online Form for the Turkish Residence Permit ? How do I complete the Online Form for RENEWING Turkish Residence Permit ?
Which banks can I pay my Turkish Residence Permit Fee too? Contact Directorate General of Migration Management ( DGMM ) - Turkey Turkish Residence Permit - Turkish / English Phrases
If I renew my passport, do I need to get a new residence permit? TURKISH RESIDENCE PERMIT - GUIDANCE FOR APPLICATIONS AND REQUIRED DOCUMENTS TURKISH WORK PERMITS FOR FOREIGN KEY PERSONNEL
What is a Montage visa ? - Turkey Turkish Citizenship Application through Marriage to a Turkish National Turkish Work Permit for company owners in Turkey
Turkish Labour Law (law no. 4857) Part One Turkish Labour Law (law no. 4857) Part Two
Important Notice Foreigners applying for a 'first time' work permit must file an application in their own country to the Consulate of 
the Republic of Turkey. (Turkish Consulate)


You need to the following documentation in order to apply for a work permit at the Turkish Consulate/Embassy

• 1 copy of the work contract
• Foreign Personnel Application Form (Yabancı Personel Başvuru Formu)
• 6x Passport sized Photos (taken within the last six months)
• Translated & Notarised copy of passport


If you hold a valid residence permit that is valid for at least 6 months (except for residence permits granted for educational purposes) then you can apply directly to the Ministry of Labor and Social Security.

Types of work permit

There are four main working permits issued to foreigners:

Work permits for a definite period of time
This permit is typically issued for the duration of one year. After this time it can be extended by up to three years providing it is for the same job with the same employer. It is then possible to extend this permit for a further three years, valid for work with any employer provided the profession remains the same.

Under certain conditions the spouse and children of a foreigner legally employed in Turkey will be entitled to the fixed term work permit. They must have lived together consistently for at least five years.

Working permission for an indefinite period of time
This type of permit may be granted to those foreigners who have been residing in Turkey legally and uninterruptedly for at least eight years or have completed a total working period of six years in Turkey.

Independent Work Permit
An independent work permit is available to foreigners setting up a business operation, and have also lived consistently in Turkey for at least five years. They need to show that their business will create employment opportunities or contribute to local economic development. If they qualify, a Certificate of Application for Independent Work Permit is issued. This is valid for three months, during which time the business is set up and the trade register record submitted to the department.

Exceptional Cases
There are exceptional cases whereby a foreigner is automatically eligible for a work permit. Those Foreigners who are married to Turkish citizens is classed as an exceptional case. There are are over ten exceptional circumstances.


Need assistance with your work permit ? Contact YellAli Partner » Permit in Turkey to complete the application on your behalf


Notes:
It usually takes 6 weeks for the application to be processed. Upon the receipt of the approval of the Ministry for a work permit application, the applicant is immediately notified of the result and is required to come to the Consulate again with his passport to get the work visa that is the stamping of the work permit in his passport. Applicants who fail to ask for work visa within maximum 3 months after notification have to renew their applications. Issuing work visa takes maximum 3 working days and if the applicant cannot collect it in person, he can give a postal order to the Consulate so that the passport can be posted to him. Foreigners who enter Turkey on the basis of work visa are expected to get a residence permit within 30 day's of their entry.

Related Q & A's
» How much is a work permit?
» Which jobs are forbidden to foreigners in Turkey?
» Why are work permits so important in Turkey?
» Which sector is exempt from a Turkish work permit ?



Disclaimer: The information on this site is provided as a general guide. Information published to YellAli is confirmed by official government departments in Turkey. Whilst every effort is made to ensure that the site is up to date and accurate, information may be subject to change at any time. YellAli does not accept any responsibility or liability for inaccuracies in this information.



Tags: work permit